General

The EQUANS Privacy Policy (Axima SA. NV., Cofely Services SA. NV. et Fabricom SA. NV., Boulevard Simón Bolívar 34, 1000 Brussels) is designed to inform you about the types of personal data we collect about you, why we do so and how you can control it. As the controller of the processing of your personal data, EQUANS processes this data in accordance with current privacy and electronic communications legislation. We treat your personal data as confidential information.

The term personal data refers to all information that tells us something about you or that we can link to you, such as your name, address, date of birth, etc. Processing refers to the various actions we can take with this data, such as collecting, storing, using, viewing, adapting, passing on or deleting it.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our customers (current, former and future), to all visitors to the EQUANS website(s) and to all other persons who contact us.

For any question regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Competence Center for EQUANS in the following ways:

  • By e-mail: privacy.belux@equans.com
  • By phone: +32 (0)2 213 55 99

What personal data?

The personal data collected by EQUANS includes, on the one hand, the personal data that you enter yourself on the various pages of our website(s) and the personal data that we obtain through your use of our website(s). On the other hand, EQUANS’ Privacy Policy also covers the personal data that you provide to us via other channels such as our call centres, response forms and contract documents.

We collect the following categories of personal data::

  • identification data, for example: your name, date of birth, e-mail address, the IP address of your PC, tablet or smartphone;
  • technical data, for example: what type of installation or building you have, or, in what year it was built and whether or not you have solar panels.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • the management and execution of your request for quotation to EQUANS or of your contract(s) with EQUANS;
  • the management of our website;
  • the protection of the rights, property and security of EQUANS, its customers and third parties (including the fight against fraud and the management of disputes or legal proceedings);
  • managing the legal or regulatory obligations of EQUANS; and
  • the accounts of EQUANS.

To whom can we communicate your personal data?

Your personal data will only be communicated to the following third parties with regard to achieving the aforementioned objectives:

  • our affiliated companies (e.g. ENGIE S.A., Electrabel S.A.); and
  • • the competent authorities.

The aforementioned third parties are established in Belgium, France or other countries within the “European Economic Area”. The persons working for these third parties only have access to the data strictly necessary for the performance of their task.

Transfer of your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

When we cooperate with third parties located in countries outside the EEA where the level of protection of your personal data is inadequate, we impose contractual obligations on them that have been approved by a competent authority and ensure adequate protection of your personal data. If you wish to receive a copy of these contractual obligations, please send an e-mail to communications.belux@equans.com. We reserve the right to remove all confidential and irrelevant information from this copy.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We only process your personal data when:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or for taking pre-contractual measures at your request (for example, if you have asked us to provide you with an offer for our products or services);
  • processing is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (for example, in the context of legal investigations or requests for information from government agencies).

How long do we retain your personal data?

Your personal information is not kept longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Therefore, the retention period may vary depending on the purpose. For example, we must retain your billing information for 7 years due to accounting and tax obligations. We will retain your contract details for 10 years after the termination of your contract for legal reasons in order to be able to use certain data as evidence in the event of disputes. The personal data of potential customers are stored for 12 months after obtaining this personal data. However, they can be stored for a longer period if the potential customer actually becomes a customer of EQUANS.

What are your rights?

Under certain conditions, you have the following rights with regard to the personal data that EQUANS has collected about you:

  • the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data;
  • the right to object to or limit the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and to have them communicated by EQUANS to another person responsible for the processing of personal data.

You can exercise these rights by visiting our website https://www.engie-benelux-privacy.com/fr/#/IntroStep.

No rights other than those provided by this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws may result from the above rights. Please note that the exercise of these rights could result in EQUANS no longer being able to fulfil its contractual obligations or, in general, no longer being able to provide you with products and/or services.

If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the aforementioned ways or contact the Data Protection Authority by filling in the complaint form on their website: (https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/introduire-une-requete-une-plainte)

Network security

EQUANS makes every effort to protect its network as much as possible against unauthorized access and to safeguard the confidentiality of its customers’ personal and company data:

  • We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to prevent the interception or decryption of passwords and information about our customers;
  • ENGIE Fabricom’s internal network is protected by a secure firewall and is not directly accessible via the Internet.

How can you contact us?

You can contact EQUANS by e-mail at communications.belux@equans.com